Friday, December 30, 2011

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Lil Miss Liss

This post is dedicated to a dear friend of mine, Norlisa Soraya or as we call her, Lisa or Liss :)

She's going away to further her studies in the UK soon.. She'll be leaving Malaysia early January.. One thing about her is that she's a very popular (muahaha!) girl, so it's very hard for us to actually go out with her unless we made an appointment or some sort with her first..

About 2 weeks ago we planned to go for a karaoke session, but the plan got canceled.. thus I promised her I'll make it up to her...

...by playing badminton like we used to for one last time.. atleast for now *innocent smiles*



I can say that she really knows me quite well.. I guess because she's a good listener.. Everytime we got stressed out, we will go out just the two of us to the lake and just talk, sing out loud, share our problems and simply pour our heart out on each other.. we've been doing that for almost 3 years already.. No one actually knows where we went as we don't talk about it.. it's just our little secret.. well now you guys know about it *laughs*

Our last Tasik Session with the exception of Azmira who took this photo

So after this no more Geng Tasik or GT.. no more summarizing every episode of How I Met Your Mother.. no more making fun of her height during badminton as she is below the net *muahahah!!!*

Good luck Liss! Thank you for all the time we spent together at the lake :)

P.S, Maher did a video of her giving a speech *diva much? hahah* feel free to check it out at his FB.

Sunday, December 18, 2011

:-}o = Commitment


I should've post this a long time ago. So this is me with 1 month ++ moustache..

At first.. I thought I looked uglier than I was without a moustache.. but after a long stare at both photos.. I think I seriously look better with a mo.. hahaha.. I dunno, what do you guys think? *giggles*

sure I kept my moustache for a month in commemmorading the month of Moustache November or "Movember", but this is actually bigger than that. It's a commitment.

You see guys, I got some commitment issues.. with anything that I do or even with someone.. I guess, keeping my moustache for a month is like a challenge for me..

I'm that kinda guy that easily get tired of consistenty and unchangeable-ness *ok that's gibberish* For my moustache situation.. every 2 weeks or so I would've get rid of it.. but Movember kinda gave me the chance to fight my urge to shave my moustache off..

I want to try to commit to it hoping that I would teach myself to become a more commited person than I was before.. In my logic, if keeping a moustache for a month is already hard, try doing something that you have endure for a longer time for example, a job? a relationship? Or even a marriage..alrighty now I'm way out of line *laughs histerically*

first things first though.. keeping my moustache for a month has been check out of my to-do list.. currently my commitment is to work my ass off in completing my final year project, eat a healthy diet and exercise atleast 3 times a week.. and I gotta tell you.. all of them are goddamn hard than keeping a mo on your face *duhhhh*


Monday, December 12, 2011

Do you trust your webcam?


Webcam from ZBros Productions on Vimeo.

""Webcam" is based on actual events and was shot entirely on a computer's webcam. The filmmakers hope that it will make people think more about the technology that we use every day and the effects that it can have on all of us." 

You guys have to watch the whole thing.. my first reaction was "damn this shit is scary!"

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

A Photograph


"A photograph is just a memory.. It has nothing to do with the present nor the future.. It's just a tool to show how much we've change." - Kamil Hafidz

Thursday, November 10, 2011

AidilAdha 2011

We changed how we celebrate Eid this year.. I guess.. we'll be changing how we celebrate anything from now on..


Briefly after Eid prayer, the whole family went straight to my Grandpa's musollah or in malay 'surau'.. where my Grandma and Mak Cidah were buried.. there lies their graves.. 

It's almost 100 days my Mak Cidah passed away.. so we did a tahlil ceremony for her and my Grandma.. after that we had a small family lunch at my oldest aunt's... her house is just in the musollah's compound.. Not to forget, we did celebrate my cousin's 26th birthday as well.. 

Wakey wakey says Uncle Fidz to Hana(above) and Najiha(below)

Tearful Insyirah

Harith joining the rest of the bunch

Marissa aka Achachaa with Uncle Fahmi

Small soldiers

Mujahid and Marissa

I'm putting him up for the audition of Baby Gap *laughs*

Gangsta Insyirah

Kak Cimah with her birthday cake

All in all it was a decent family gathering.. even though I didn't get to celebrate Eid with my parents.. this would suffice :)

Sunday, November 6, 2011

I'm a Mo boy!

Wow this is my 300th post! Alhamdulillah, I'm still loyal to my readers *crickets sound*.. Anyway, the reason I'm writing this post is to tell you that this the month of November.. or actuallly MOVEMBER!

Well since I'm to lazy to explain to some of you who might not know what is Movember is.. go google that beyotch! haha.. excuse my language... So tribute to Movember, I'll be keeping my moustache for this whole month is supporting the awareness for prostate cancer..



Don't let my bug eyes haunt you in your nightmares! *evil laughs*.. I know some of you will say "In your dreams Kamil!" hahaha OMG! Nightmares... dreams.. I just can't.. hahahaha...

Do excuse my lameness.. so guys.. if you are capable of growing a mo, why not keeping that handsome mo of yours for a month aite.. Before I forget, Happy Eid-Adha to all the muslims out there! 

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Monday, October 10, 2011

2 months sober

How long has it been? 2 months?! Wow.. that's a personal record for me.. It's not that I've been out of the blogging world for 2 months.. but I was just being a silent spectator all this while.. my muse is missing *sigh*

Honestly I don't know what to write.. haha.. well.. enjoy some of the photo I took yesterday..













Sorry guys.. no story today.. *facepalm*

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Made by Malaysians: Mat Luthfi's Video Response

If you guys really follow the Malaysian Youtube community... then you must know our fellow vlogger, Matluthfi90. Recently, this is what he vlog about...


So in response to his video, this is what "The Crib" *me and my fellow housemates* made courtesy of our very own PandaMerah...


Unfortunately, Alan already went back to his hometown to finish off his fasting there.. So we were short of 1 member...

Never the less, off all the video responses from many Malaysians, this particular one caught my attention..



She's half Malay half Chinese!!!! She even add a proverb in her response *major turn on!*... truly 1Malaysia... *giggles*

Anyway, we would like to wish all the Malaysians out there a very happy Merdeka Day and  to all the muslims out there, happy eid mubarak... maaf zahir dan batin :)

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Dubstep Nerf


Simply AWSM! Great editing to match with the sound's 'movement' *if that's even a legit term.. hahahaha*. I really like the ending where they combine strength to kill the mob.. plus, really nice music by Klaypex 

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Up a Squiggle, Down a Squiggle, Whoop!


I am one of those people who loves to do squiggle in class... but usually the math workbook squiggle kinda guy... but since MMU, I think I've somehow manage to control my squiggling addiction.. hahaha... I guess my mind is not as squiggly as it used to be... I know some of my friends are fellow squigglers as well!

Up a squiggle down a squiggle! A squiggle within a squiggle! Who would've thought that squiggling is so damn   fun! I never would've thought that squiggling can be so philosophic and complicated! And to think that it's actually based on a math equation.. man, my parents are ought to be proud that I'm a regular squiggler....

Gotta go guys, I have a class to attend to.. it's Squiggle 101 by Prof. Squigity mcSquig Squigluous...

I just love the word squiggle.. in case you haven't notice...

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Hmm mmmm~



yeah you got that right baby boy.. hmm hmmmm.. do tell your lovely aunt, a date with me will leave her with one expression; Hmm hmmmm nice~ *wink wink*

Friday, August 5, 2011

Wild Life Just Got Domesticated

For all you cat lovers-NatGeo watchers-wild life hoggers... this one is for you!

Gory Musical

You guys know how much I adore gore-ness right...


Quoted from TheDailyWhat
Miles Fisher, Nicholas D’Agosto, Emma Bell, and the rest of the Final Destination 5 cast team up for the latest Fisher production: A Final Destination-themed Saved by the Bell parody set to the tune of Fisher’s “New Romance.”

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Love is when...

..you get to 'capture' the beauty of the person you love...


"This video is deticated to the love of my life, Freyja.


She broke up with me a couple of days ago because she wanted a new direction in her life and the feelings for me were burned out.


I wanted to let her know that whatever that direction is, i want to be a part of it. And those feelings she had, they can return.


The footage has been shot random over the years on times we spend with each other.


Hopefully i can get trough of the hard shell she has nowadays and proof to her that the time we had 
was wonderful and can continue.


Let's hope i can get some new footage soon with her.


Forever hers."

There's something about this video that is so innocent.. sincere and full of love.. minus the portrait and wide angle lens.. the color correction.. this video is still that damn good.. I guess that's love.. not that I know of.. 

All the best dude :) Whatever happens, kudos to you for making such a beautiful video.. here, I dedicate this song to you :)



Thursday, July 21, 2011

Weekend in Penang

Guess what.. I went back to my hometown, Penang for the weekends.. with my boys... simply because we're spontaneous! Note to girls; you're reading a blog of a very spontaneous 22 year old guy.. Imagine the places we could go when we're bored.. hahha.. so make sure you guys are single aite.. *giggles*

anyway.. lets get back to the main story.. luckily for you, I don't have to sum up all the things we did in Penang, because we all know, you guys are tired of reading my 1st grade essays right.. all thanks to my friend who is also a blogger like me.. a matter of fact, he upgraded himself into a vlogger.. the infamous PandaMerah! *and the crowd goes wild*

enjoy..


Can't wait for our next spontaneous getaway.. 

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

We're marchin on!



Speechless... Thanks for the 10 years we've been together guys :')

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Faceless Emotion


A sweet animation from Polder Animation.

"A young boy moves to a new neighbourhood and falls in love for the first time, with the much older girl next door."

I have to say.. of all the good thing this short animation can offer me.. I really love the rendering.. the wood-like shading and harsh lighting.. it gave me the whole miniature look... In addition.. I love the pencil like strokes on the characters.. kudos to the art direction!

Another unmistakably coincidence that cannot be unseen! The core storyline is exactly the same as another short animation that I stumble upon quite sometime ago..



But this one got this dreamy cum imaginative kinda groove goin on.. again, kudos to the art direction with the rendering.. 

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

1 finger in the air



1 finger in the air for the fucking liars,
1 finger in the air for those that thought we’re stupid,
1 finger in the air for those who never thought we cared,
1 finger in the air to tell them to bring it!
*sometimes I guess anger brings out the best in me, drawing and poetry at the same time? daammmnnn!*

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Van-ning


First time I drove a van in my life... I dunno why... a huge vehicle, windows down, saw-like gear and clutch... it's the perfect combination of a road trip vehicle.. STEREOTYPE! *laughs*

And another thing... I thought the photo that I took above was so beautiful... even though this style have been done over and over.. I still think this is my favorite! I guess with my expression, it's like a road trip gone wrong... if only there's like a tsunami or godzilla... or even my ex-girlfriend's car at the background in the side mirror to enhance the mood *giggles*

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Mamma Mia!!!!


Hot car...

Hot Wife...

sometimes these two things do not align well together.. hahaha.. I dunno why but I think men often impressed women by doing things that women are not fond of.. like pressing the pedal on a sharp turn while she's screaming.. I know I did.. oh come on guys.. admit it.. don't act so innocent with me *laughs*

and at the end of the video when she realizes she's on camera.. both of them laugh.. I dunno why.. but I thought that was sweet..

In Brightest Day, In Blackest Night

No Evil Shall Escape My Sight,
Let Those Who Worship Evil's Might,
Beware My Power, Green Lantern's Light!


It ain't easy being green... Green Lantern... was decent. I went to see with my ex-officemates they other day.. just to reward myself after my first ever final year project presentation...

I didn't read the comic book series before.. so I'm sure by the end of the review a lot 'Lanterns' gonna be somewhat piss.. hahahaha

Well first of all.. I love the concept of Green Lantern.. with willpower, you can turn your imagination into reality and use your will power to protect the universe... pretty decent concept for a superhero.. the core of the concept just blew me away.. because usually superheroes then to have super powers that were caused by something else for example spiderman who got bitten by a spider... Event though Batman doesn't have super power, He has all his gadgets and weapon to fight evil... but not Green Lantern.. all you got is a ring that conveys your imagination into something physical and workable based on your willpower... if your willpower is not strong enough, your imagination will not be strong as well... pretty deep stuff huh...

When we talked about imagination.. we tend to say that the weirder the imagination is, the better.. and that's where the story lacks... The Protagonist only imagine all the things that are already common.. like sword to fight.. armour to deflect bullets... a race car and a track to block a hellicopter from crashing into a crowd of people *laughs* I wish he could imagine something out of the norm.. something that we the audience have never seen before.. but I guess he's only human.. *giggles*


In terms of story telling... I think there's too much to show in so little time until you forgot about some part of the plot.. that's my opinion... The film didn't show a lot of scene of the Green lanterns' planet... which was kinda sad considering I love how they create the planet... but the dialogue was nice.. it has some charming moments.. For VFX... top notch dude... you won't regret watching all those effects..

As for casting... well what can I say.. I am a huge fan of Ryan Reynolds.. and Blake Lively *gasp for air* was a bombshell in the movie...

If you're a big superheroes fan.. then you're gonna love watching this one... especially the kids... But right now, Thor is the superhero movie for me...

well there you have it.. pretty pissed aren't you.. haha..

Friday, June 17, 2011

Googly Face


Everytime I want to open Google, this will appear... this is their I-know-what-have-you-been-googling face.. hahahaha

I just found out this feature in Google.. haha I know this is already yesterday news.. way way yesterday..sigh.. 


Thursday, June 16, 2011

Perfection is not just for gays anymore...


Neil Patrick Harris in the MAN! He surely is... kudos to the people who came up with the musical.. it's fantastic until Brooke Shields forgot her lines... Now I don't know whether she really messed up or it's just a gimmick.. if she messed up, the musical wasn't interrupted and went on a smooth sail...

This type of showmanship is what lacking in the Malaysia entertainment industry... I always ask myself "how come Malaysian hosts can't be more like American hosts?" I mean, you don't see them holding que cards everywhere they go... or being so "Kecoh-kecoh"... I guess this is where dedication, discipline and professionalism comes in...

Dubstep Fingers



A lot of my friends have been sharing this video on Facebook.. why not share it on my blog right...

This is a promo video for the Samsung Galaxy Sii.. specifically in France... When I first saw this video.. I was thinking "hey, this is a cool video of a guy pop and locking his fingers to the dubstep music" which was already cool... but later came the motion graphics... damn brah! MIND BLOWING! The music + the choreography + motion graphics = A pretty rad promo video... and it doesn't even show the features of the phone... that's what makes it so good... 

Friday, June 10, 2011

When we was young...

...owh man did we have fun

...always... always..


I've been listening to The Strokes lately and that song just made me reminiscing.... good times.. good times!

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Coming to cinemas near you



And who would've thought that your proposal is not blockbuster material? Every girls' dream of having this kind of marriage proposal?

Just a few questions for you guys to ponder upon... I thought this was charming... the whole time I was watching this video... I kept saying to myself.. "hey, this is what I learn in university..." you know, to make movies and stuff... and this guy did a short movie of his proposal... damn I feel so low right now... 

This video simply shouts to me that, even the simplest ideas can be shown in a humongous scale.. it's like a juxtaposition; Proposal + cinema... 2 different things.. but what you jumble those two.. see what you got.. a freaking movie! Well this is how interpret it *giggles*

you know what... this video just gimme an idea for my next surprise for a friend.. wish me luck *fingers crossed*

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Envisioning The Future


The title I got from quoting from GregMelander who is also a desinger, and a fellow tumblr like me..

Microsoft came up with a new video that depicts the user experience in the future.. well since it's from microsoft, you can expect that haters gonna hate.. I'm not gonna point out names *whisper*snobbish Mac users*whisper* hahaha...

What I would really like point out is that the diagram designs in the video are really complex but at the same time simple and elegant..

Sunday, May 15, 2011

The guy with the euphonium

Man I've been wanting to post this... but work got the best of me..

Amir, my youngest sibling joined his school marching band and almost a month ago, they entered a competition held in Putrajaya. I was lucky enough to see him perform with his band... and they came in third place...

Amir with his euphonium..

The Penang Free School marching band

I got to take a picture with brother of the hour :P

I'm damn proud of you bro.

Tuesday, May 3, 2011